Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Snoworld Sports Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to respecting the
privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out Snoworld Sports Limited’s policies relating to
the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the company’s privacy practices including
what type of information is gathered, how information is used, and with whom information is shared. This
privacy policy explains in general terms how Snoworld Sports Limited protects the privacy of your personal
information under the Consumers Privacy Act.
Snoworld Sports Limited may amend this policy from time to time as our business requirements or legislations
changes.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:
 name
 address
 email address
Some information will automatically be collected when you browse our website. This includes:
 IP address of the device
 date and time of access
 duration of the visit
 websites browsed
 amount of data downloaded and upload during visit
Any personal information collected by Snoworld Limited will only:
 Be collected by lawful and fair means.
 Be used for a lawful purpose.
 Be collected with your consent.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As set out in accordance with this privacy policy, Snoworld Sports Limited will only use the personal
information we collect for the main purpose(s) for which it was disclosed at the time of collection and where
you have consented to the use or disclosure.
Generally, we will use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
 To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer
 To provide the service(s) you have requested from Snoworld Sports Limited
 To answer your enquiry
 To register you for events, or competitions
 For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new products and other
updates. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with
the opportunity to decline further marketing communications)

CONSENT

We obtain most of your personal information when you deal with us directly, and visit our website, or when
you contact as in person.
As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume
that you have consented to the collection of all information, which is provided to us by you in use in
accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

LINKS

The Snoworld Sports Limited website contains links to other sites which may be of interest to you. Linked
websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their
respective privacy statement. Snoworld Sports Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the
content of such websites.

SHOPIFY

Our online store is hosted by Shopify Inc. This service provides the online e-commerce platform to sell
products and services to our customers.
No credit card details are collected or stored by Snoworld Sports Limited.
Credit card details are collected by Shopify Inc for the purpose of payment. Shopfiy Inc have their own privacy
policy which you should read before entering any personal information. Please see here –
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

Snoworld Sports Limited will not use, or disclose to a third party, your personal information without your prior
consent unless that disclosure is in connection with one of the purposes for which the information was
obtained, or is directly related to those purposes.
Snoworld Sports Limited reserves the right to disclose your personal information without your permission if
they believe it is necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to cooperate in any law enforcement
investigation or an investigation of public safety, to prevent or lessen serious threat to public health, public
safety or any individual.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be
corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected,
please contact us via the Feedback button on our App.

ENQUIRIES

You may ask to see any personal information held by Snoworld Sports Limited and it will be provided to you
within a reasonable time, as long as such information exists and can be readily retrieved. You may also ask
Snoworld Sports Limited to correct any of your personal information that is incorrect.
For all enquiries regarding information collected and stored, you may contact Snoworld Sports Limited:
info@snoworld.co.nz
Goal Zero
10 Spitfire Lane
Wanaka 9382
New Zealand